Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. Please take a moment to read this privacy policy, which discloses the privacy practices of OMSR Media Private Limited (“Company”) which has developed and maintains the website www.theknowledgegateway.com (“Website”) and this privacy policy applies on all platforms (web, mobile web, emails).

Company respects the privacy of it’s users and is committed to protect it in all respects. With a view to offer most enriching and holistic internet experience to its users, Company offers a vast repository of Online Content. The information about the user as collected by Company is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (Information).

By using Company’s website or its services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

USER INFORMATION 

We collect information to provide better services to all of our website visitors, including determining what types of editorial content and the products and services offered on our website which are of the most interest and relevant to you.

To avail certain sites / services on our websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process that may include but not limited to:- a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code , f) Phone numbers g) credit card or debit card details h) medical records and history i) sexual orientation, j) biometric information, k) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

Email Communications: We may use the information that you submit to send you email communications, such as newsletters, information about the site, alerts, and promotional messages from advertising partners.

All required information is service dependent and Company may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, any rules made there under or any other law for the time being in force.

In the event the Company goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THIRD-PARTY SOURCES

This type of information is collected anonymously by approved third-party partners (such as online marketing firms, research companies, social media companies, ad targeting firms, and other partners). None of the information collected by these sources contains any Personally Identifiable Information (PII). This type of information includes but is not limited to:

  • Demographic information (gender, age, HHI, job title, interests, etc.)
  • Advertising information (clicks, interactions, post-impression performance data)
  • Social networking information (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.)
  • Research information (data collected from any partners)

COOKIES, WEB BEACONS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a user identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

Web Beacons: We (or our partners) may use technologies called web beacons that communicate information from your Internet browser to a web server. Web beacons can be embedded in web pages, videos, or emails, and can allow a web server to read certain types of information from your browser, check whether you have viewed a particular web page or email message, and determine, among other things, the time and date on which you viewed the web beacon, the IP address of your computer, and the URL of the web page from which the web beacon was viewed. These web beacons may be used for a variety of purposes, including to analyze the use of the Services and in conjunction with cookies to provide content and ads that are more relevant to you.

COMMUNICATION WITH EXPERTS AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS TO THE WEBSITE

The Website features content provided by people who are independent contractors and not employees of the Company, including content provided by contributors. If you contact our contributor directly by email through the Website or otherwise, then that communication is independent and thus not subject to this Privacy Policy. The Company cannot and does not take responsibility for what our contributors may say, or how they may use information you have freely provided to them.

LINK TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Company includes links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information.

When we present information to our advertisers — to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our website — it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site. When you register with Company, we contact you from time to time about updation of your content to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit you.

INFORMATION SHARING

Company shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

b) Company proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use Company’s websites, we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on Company is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Any complaints or concerns with regards to content or to report any abuse of laws or breach of these terms may be taken up with the designated grievance officer as mentioned below via post or by sending an email to  Mr. Tarun Grover (“Grievance Officer”) at grievance@theknowledgegateway.com

NOTICES

Children Under 13: We not knowingly target advertising to, or collect information from children under the age of 13.

Data Retention: Your personal information is retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Changes to This Policy: The Company may at any time change this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes in our practices, service offerings, or market regulations. If the policy is updated, we will update the Effective Date at the top of the policy.

Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to .

Mr.Tarun Grover (Grievance  Officer)

www.theknowledgegateway.com

E-15, First Floor, Vipul World, Sector 48, Gurgaon-122018

Haryana, India

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint: –

a) A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner for the purposes of the complaint.

b) Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed.

c) Identification of the material on our website that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity.

d) The address, telephone number or e-mail address of the complaining party.

e) A statement that the complaining party has a good-faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law.

f) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice of copyright infringement is accurate, and that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the right that is allegedly infringed.

Last updated on 5 September 2016